wild islandbannerfern                                                      
 
The Wild Earth Rendezvous, will be held from June 1st-7th, at Hadikin Lake on southern Vancouver Island.
(Click Here For Directions)

Wild Earth is a seven-day campout featuring workshops, training, music, and
strategizing for future radical campaigns. Wild Earth is an inclusive gathering,
dedicated to forging alliances across boundaries of race, class, gender,
and age. Join us for hands-on training in non-violence and civil
disobedience tactics, tree-climbing, forest defense, survival skills and more.

Network with activists for environmental and social justice, share skills and learn

from others.

Keynote guests:
Will Horter, Executive Director, Dogwood Initiative;
Mike Roselle, co-founder of Earth First!, Rainforest Action Network, Ruckus Society, etc (Mike is still working on getting permission to enter Canada);
Chief Qwatsinas, House of Smayusta, Nuxalk Nation;
Joe Foy, Campaign Director, Western Canada Wilderness Committee

Workshops & Presentations:
- Climate change action
- Activist Security 101
- Green Scare update
- Wild Women Circle
- Eco-war in Tasmania
- Herbal Healing
- Non-violence Training
- Tree-climbing and Tree-sitting
- Grassy Narrows First Nation vs. Weyerhaeuser
- Legal Rights for Arrestees
- G8 Germany Resistance
- Secwepemc Nation vs. Sun Peaks
- Mt. Elphinstone Defence Campaign
- Banner-making
- Anarchist Action
- Safe Harvest
- Chant to be Heard
- Natural Selection Forestry
- Resisting the Olympics Roundtable

Schedule of Events

Note: More events and speakers are still being confirmed. All sessions are held at the discretion of the presenters, and times are subject to change. A daily schedule will be posted and updated.

Sunday, May 27th Langford BC: Picnic at the Bear Mountain Tree Sit, 2 to 8 pm. Meet the Bear Mountain action crew and Wild Earth volunteers, get a lesson in tree-climbing, bring a dish to pass and supplies for the camp. Info and directions (bus from Victoria): http://treesit.blogspot.com. 250-885-8219

Friday June 1st
Camp set up, tree climbing set up, volunteer orientations (all day)
10 am Welcome from the organizers Zoe Blunt (Wild Earth)
12 noon Lunch
1 pm Keynote address: Civil Disobedience Against Climate Change Will Horter, (executive director, Dogwood Initiative)
3 pm Ditidaht Nation welcome (not confirmed)
5 pm Dinner
6 pm Keynote address: The Great Bear Rainforest and First Nation Title and Rights Chief Qwatsinas (House of Smayusta, Nuxalk Nation)
8 pm Campfire discussion: Indigenous environmental justice

Saturday June 2nd
Tree climbing training (schedule to be determined)
10 am Activist Security 101 Clara J (Darren Thurston Support Group)
10 am Stopping the Gateway Project (not confirmed)
12 noon Lunch
1 pm - Miywâsin-wayawîwinîk - Beautiful Outside Home: A First Nations
performance by
Rob Hunter (Cree/Metis), and discussion about indigenous environmental perspective.
3 pm Green Scare Update Clara J (Darren Thurston Support Group)
3 pm Rising Tide Climate Action Brian (Rising Tide), Pat Rasmussen
(World Temperate Rainforest Project)
5 pm Dinner
6 pm Legal Rights for Arrestees Peter Edelmann (Edelmann Legal Services)
6 pm Plant Identification walk Brian (Rising Tide)
8 pm Campfire discussion: Campaign roundup, strategies for action

Sunday June 3rd
Tree climbing training (schedule to be determined)
10 am
Eco War in Tasmania - Bec MacGuire, Pat Rasmussen (World Temperate Rainforest Project)
10 am Media Tactics for Activists Andrea Langlois (CMAQ)
12 noon Lunch

1 pm Sustainable Building Mudgirls

1 pm Survival Skills Tyler Sparks
3 pm Q & A: Ask an Herbalist Jasmyn (Wellness Centre)
3 pm Bannerama! Banner-making Jen Fisher Bradley (Women for Water)
5 pm Dinner
6 pm Keynote address: Saving the Pieces: How to Protect the Last of the Old Growth Forest Joe Foy (Western Canada Wilderness Committee)
8 pm Campfire discussion: Campaign roundup, surviving civilization

Monday June 4th
Tree climbing training (schedule to be determined)
10 am Non-violent Direct Action Training Brian (Rising Tide), David Sone (Rainforest Action Network)
12 noon Lunch
1 pm Non-violent Direct Action Training, part two
3 pm Saving Wild Buffalo Kalanu (Buffalo Field Campaign)
3 pm
Theatre as a Tool for Change Esther Muirhead
5 pm Dinner
6 pm Radical Silk Screening demonstration Tim (Wild Earth)
8 pm Campfire discussion: civil disobedience

Tuesday, June 5th
10 am Tree Climbing Training David Sone (RAN)
12 noon Lunch
1 pm Protect Clayoquot Sound Pat Rasmussen (WTRP)
3 pm Underground and Above-ground Activism Stop Huntingdon Animal Cruelty (SHAC)

5 pm Dinner
6 pm Grassy Narrows First Nation vs. Weyerhaeuser - Caitlin Perry, David Sone (RAN)
8 pm Campfire discussion

Wednesday, June 6th
10 am
Necessity of Local Food Production in the face of Climate Change and Peak oil Steve Baker, Ann Van Caloen, Max Thayson (Dynamic Cities Project)
12 noon Lunch
1 pm
Necessity of Local Food Production in the face of Climate Change and Peak oil Part 2
3 pm Dealing with Police Repression SHAC
5 pm Dinner
6 pm Herbal First Aid Garliq
8 pm Campfire discussion

Thursday, June 7th
10 am Herb Walk Garliq
12 noon Lunch
1 pm Direct Action 101: What Action for What Kind of Campaign (SHAC)
3 pm unscheduled
5 pm Dinner (leftovers)
6 pm Closing circle Wild Earth 2008
8 pm Campfire discussion

Suggested donation for the week-long camp: $20 to $50 (sliding scale)

    Keep up to date about the gathering by signing up for the listserve:

https://lists.resist.ca/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/wildearth-l  or take a look at our blogspot: http://wildearth2007.blogspot.com/
 

    We have an informal Rideshare happening, if you are coming to the gathering with space in your vehicle, please contact us and let us know how many spaces you have and where you are coming from.  If you need a ride, let us know where you are coming from and how many people are in your party.

wemailef

Register for the Gathering
         
The Wild Earth Archive. 
 

             y2y        creek    test test